Competition and Tournament Results

Tien Shan Pai Legacy 2014 Tournament Results
Kung Fu Forms
-Youth Divisions
• 11-13 Intermediate
Justin McGrath 7th Place
• 11-13 Advanced
Mark Lovegrove 5th Place
• 14-17 Advanced
Matt Lovegrove 4th Place
-Adult Divisions
• Advanced
Jamaar Sweet 4th Place
Kung Fu Weapons
-Youth Divisions
• 11-13 Intermediate/Advanced
Mark Lovegrove 3rd Place
Justin McGrath 6th Place
• 14-17 Advanced
Matt Lovegrove 2nd Place
Taijiquan
-Adult Division
• Beginner
Krista Stilwagner 2nd Place
• Taijiquan Pushing Hands Restricted Step
Jamaar Sweet 3rd Place

Tien Shan Pai Legacy Tournament April 16, 2011

  • Kids ages 8-12 Forms Advanced 2nd Place Mark Lovegrove
  • Youth ages 13-16 Forms Intermediate 1st Place Irene Javier
  • Youth ages 13-16 Forms Advanced 3rd Place Matt Lovegrove
  • Adult Forms Advanced-1st Place Chris Baker, 2nd P Jamaar Sweet
  • Kids ages 8-12 Weapons: 1st Place Mark Lovegrove
  • Youth ages 13-16 Weapons: 1st Place Irene Javier; 2nd Place Matt Lovegrove
  • Adult Weapons Advanced: 1st Place Chris Baker
  • Kids/Youth Sparring Advanced (Boys) 2nd Place Mark Lovegrove
  • Kids/Youth Sparring Intermediate (Girls) 1st Place Irene Javier
  • Adult Sparring Advanced (Men) 1st Place Jamaar Sweet
  • Taijiquan Form Beginner: 3rd Place Julie Grider
  • Taijiquan Pushing Hands (restricted step) 1st Place Jamaar Sweet
  • Taijiquan Pushing Hands (Free Style) 1st Place Jamaar Sweet

2010 Kuoshu Tournament

Mark- 3rdin intermediate form

Mike- 4th in intermediate forms and 1st in intermediate sparring

2010 Wong’s Tournament

Open Hand Forms

Mark – 2nd Place Age 9-11, Intermediate, Boys (4)

Irene – 1st Place Age 12-14, Advanced, Girls (4)

Matt – 2nd Place Age 12-14, Advanced, Boys (7)

Vinny – 4th Place Age 12-14, Advanced, Boys (7)

Joseph – 4th Place Age 15-17, Advanced, Boys (5)

Mike – 3rd Place Age 18-35, Men’s (9) Sparring

Vinny – 4th Place Age 9-11, Advanced, Boys

Mike – 2nd Place Age 18-35, Beginner, Men’s Wushu

Joseph – 1st Place Weapons

Mark – 2nd Place Age 9-11, Advanced, Boys (2)

Irene – 1st Place Age 12-14, Advanced, Girls (2)

Joseph – 2nd Place Age 15-17, Advanced, Boys (6)

Chris – 4th Place Men’s 36 and Over, Advanced (?)

2010 Baltimore’s Gift of Tai Chi Tournament

School Gold Silver Bronze 3rd Bronze 4th Other
Baltimore Martial Arts Academy  1      
Dennis Brown Shaolin          1
Jing Ying Institute  1     2  
Livingston’sChinese Health and Fitness Center   1   1 1
Mind, Body, Shen   3 2 3 1 2
Nazario Martial Arts Academy   1 1 2  
Northern Shaolin Academy   2 3 3 1  
Silk Dragon Chinese Martial Arts  3 5 6 4 3
Siu Lum Studio  2      
US Kuoshu Academy   8 7 6 1 2
Wong People   4 3 1   1
Wu Shen Tao  1 1     1

2010 TSP Legacy Tournament

School # of Competitors 1st 2nd 3rd Total
U.S. Kuoshu Academy 22 15 7 7 29
U.S. Martial Arts Academy, Ltd. 27 5 6 6 17
U.S. Martial Arts, Gaithersberg 8 1 7 2 10
Freedom Martial Arts & Wellness Center 7 2 1 3
Siu Lum Pai Chinese Boxing Academy 9 3 2 3 8
Silk Dragon Chinese Martial Arts 10 11 5 4 20

18th annual Great Lake Kung Fu Championships

Taylor Johnson – 1st PlaceTraditional forms 13-15 girls advanced

1st Place Traditional long weapons 13-15 girls advanced

1st Place Traditional sparring 13-15 girls advanced 2009

ICMAC Tournament

Michael McCaughey – NATIONAL RATINGS 3rd PLACE BEGINNER MEN’S FORM Matthew Lovegrove – NATIONAL RATINGS 8th PLACE INTERMEDIATE JUNIORS LONG WEAPONS

93rd KARATE-KUNGFU TOURNAMENT 2008

JIM BONNER – 3rd PLACE MEN’S FORM – BLUE SASH/BELT DIVISION 2nd PLACE MEN’S WEAPONS – BLUE SASH/BELT DIVISION

MATT LOVEGROVE – 1st PLACE FORMS – MALE JUNIOR PURPLE SASH/BELT DIVISION 1st PLACE WEAPONS – MALE JUNIOR PURPLE SASH/BELT DIVISION

ALISSA REBER – 1st PLACE FORMS – FEMALE JUNIOR YELLOW SASH/BELT DIVISION

THOMAS REBER – 2nd PLACE FORMS – MALE JUNIOR WHITE SASH/BELT DIVISION

MARK LOVEGROVE – 2nd PLACE FORMS – YOUTH DIVISION

VINNY MICELLI – 2nd PLACE FORMS – MALE JUNIOR BROWN SASH/BELT DIVISION 3rd PLACE WEAPONS – MALE JUNIOR BROWN SASH/BELT DIVISION

AT ST JOHN – 1st PLACE WEAPONS – MALE JUNIOR BLUE SASH/BELT DIVISION 2nd PLACE FORMS – MALE JUNIOR BLUE SASH/BELT DIVISION

JACK BONNER – 3rd PLACE WEAPONS – MALE JUNIOR BLUE SASH/BELT DIVISION 3rd PLACE FORMS – MALE JUNIOR BLUE SASH/BELT DIVISION

ALVIN SALAZAR – 1st PLACE WEAPONS – BROWN SASH/BELT DIVISION 1st PLACE FORMS – BROWN SASH/BELT DIVISION

YELENA SHAMRAY – 2nd PLACE FORMS – GREEN SASH/BELT DIVISION 1st PLACE WEAPONS – FEMALE GREEN SASH/BELT DIVISION

JESSE McGRATH – 3rd PLACE MEN’S FORMS – GREEN SASH/BELT DIVISION 1sT PLACE SPARRING – MEN’S DIVISION

LY NGUYEN – 1st PLACE MEN’S FORMS – BLACK SASH DIVISION 1st PLACE MEN’S WEAPONS – BLACK SASH DIVISION

WONG’S TAI CHI TOURNAMENT 2008

JAMAAR SWEET – 3rd PLACE BEGINNER MEN’S YANG STYLE TAI CHI

YELENA SHAMRAY – 1ST PLACE BEGINNER WOMEN’S YANG STYLE TAI CHI

WONG’S TOURNAMENT 2008

ALVIN SALAZAR – 4th PLACE INTER MEN’S YANG STYLE TAI CHI INTERNAL WEAPONS

SHI DI CHRIS BAKER – 2nd PLACE ADV MEN’S 36 AND ABOVE NORTHERN WEAPONS FORMS 3rd PLACE ADV MEN’S 36 AND ABOVE NORTHERN FORMS

MATTHEW LOVEGROVE – 4TH PLACE INTERMEDIATE YOUTH 11 & UNDER FORMS 4TH PLACE INTERMEDIATE YOUTH 11 & UNDER WEAPONS

2008 KUOSHU INTERNATIONAL TOURNAMENT

ALVIN SALAZAR – 3RD PLACE INTERMEDIATE MEN’S TAI CHI

5th ANNUAL JOW GA 5 TIGERS ALL KUNG FU CHAMPIONSHIP

CAROL LINTHICUM – 2ND PLACE SENIOR TAI CHI WEAPONS

CHRIS BAKER – GOLD MEDAL – GOLD CUP DIVISION LONG WEAPONS

Irene Javier-Combined beginner/intermediate open hand forms northern style

Joseph Javier-First place beginner division open hand forms northern style First place beginner weapons long staff

WONG’S TOURNAMENT 2007

ALVIN SALAZAR – 4th PLACE INTER MEN’S YANG STYLE TAI CHI INTERNAL WEAPONS 3rd PLACE INTER MEN’S LONG WEAPONS

CAROL LINTHICUM – 1ST PLACE SENIOR TAI CHI WEAPONS 3rd PLACE SENIOR YANG STYLE TAI CHI

SHI DI CHRIS BAKER – 4th PLACE ADV MEN’S 36 AND ABOVE WEAPONS

MATTHEW LOVEGROVE – 3rd PLACE YOUTH BEGINNER FORMS 4th PLACE YOUTH BEGINNER WEAPONS

SHI XIONG LY NGUYEN – 2nd PLACE ADV LIGHTWEIGHT MEN’S SPARRING   1st PLACE ADV NORTHERN MEN’S FORMS 1st PLACE ADV NORTHERN MEN’S BROADSWORD

4th ANNUAL JOW GA 5 TIGERS ALL KUNG FU CHAMPIONSHIP

ALVIN SALAZAR – 3rd PLACE MEN’S INTER/ADV YANG STYLE TAI CHI, 3rd PLACE INTER/ADV INTERNAL WEAPONS, 4th PLACE INTER MEN’S FORMS

CAROL LINTHICUM – 2ND PLACE SENIOR TAI CHI WEAPONS

JAMAR SWEET – 3rd PLACE ADVANCED MEN’S SPARRING

MATTHEW LOVEGROVE – 5TH PLACE YOUTH BEGINNER FORMS

VINNY MICELI – 4TH PLACE INTERMEDIATE YOUTH FORMS, 4TH PLACE INTERMEDIATE YOUTH WEAPONS

Wong’s Tournament 2006

ALVIN SALAZAR – 2ND PLACE INTERMEDIATE TAI CHI

CAROL LINTHICUM – 3RD PLACE INTERMEDIATE TAI CHI WEAPON

SHI DI CHRIS BAKER – 4TH PLACE ADV MEN’S FORMS

JAMES RHODES – 1ST PLACE BEGINNER HEAVYWEIGHT SPARRING

SHI DI LY NGUYEN – 1ST PLACE ADV SOUTHERN FORMS, 2ND PLACE ADV BROADSWORD 2ND PLACE ADV MEN’S FORMS

MEL TODD – 4TH PLACE INTERMEDIATE TAI CHI

TAYLOR HUNT-JOHNSON – 1ST PLACE TAI CHI YOUTH, 1ST PLACE ADV YOUTH 8-11 FORMS 4TH PLACE YOUTH LONG STAFF

LISTED 10TH IN INSIDE KUNG FU MAGAZINE 2006 WITH SIFU WONG’S

TOURNAMENT 3rd ANNUAL JOW GA 5 TIGERS ALL KUNG FU CHAMPIONSHIP

AL GRINTALIS – 1st PLACE SENIOR NORTHERN MEN’S FORMS

ALVIN SALAZAR – 3rd PLACE BEGINNER TAI CHI, 2nd PLACE BEGINNER MEN’S LONG WEAPON

CHRIS BAKER – 2ND PLACE ADVANCED MEN’S FORMS

JAMES RHODES – 1ST PLACE BEGINNER MEN’S 200 lbs SPARRING, 1ST PLACE BEGINNER MEN’S SHORT WEAPON

JAN LOVCHIK – 1ST PLACE SENIOR WOMEN’S NORTHERN FORMS

KEVIN STILLWAGNER – 1ST PLACE BEGINNER MEN’S 170 lbs SPARRING

MEL TODD – 3rd PLACE INTERMEDIATE TAI CHI TAYLOR HUNT-JOHNSON – 2nd PLACE JUNIORS FORMS, 1st PLACE JUNIORS LONG WEAPONS

MIKE TELEWICZ – TIED FOR 2nd PLACE BEGINNER MEN’S FORMS

INTERNATIONAL/NATIONAL TOURNAMENT 2005-HUNT VALLEY KUOSHU

ARLENE REYES-3RD PLACE WOMEN’S FORMS

WONG’S TOURNAMENT 2004 WASHINGTON DC

TAYLOR HUNT-JOHNSON 1ST PLACE ADVANCED FORMS AGE 8

TAYLOR HUNT-JOHNSON 2ND PLACE ADVANCED LONG STAFF AGE 8

LEE NGUYEN 2ND PLACE ADVANCED MEN’S NORTHERN BROADSWORD

LEE NGUYEN 3RD PLACE ADVANCED MEN’S CONTINUOUS LIGHT CONTACT

JOSH BUCHBINDER 3RD PLACE MEN’S ADVANCED NORTHERN FORM

JOSH BUCHBINDER 3RD PLACE MEN’S ADVANCED NORTHERN BROADSWORD

KYLE BROCHT 6TH PLACE BEGINNER FORM AGE 8

INTERNATIONAL/NATIONAL TOURNAMENT 7/24/04 HUNT VALLEY-KUOSHU

TAYLOR HUNT-JOHNSON-3RD PLACE AGE 7 INTERMEDIATE NORTHERN FORM

10/13/2003 YIN YANG TOURNAMENT AT HOWARD COMMUNITY COLLEGE

LEE NGUYEN-GOLD-1ST PLACE ADULT MEN OVER 18 ADVANCED NORTHERN LONG FIST LEE NGUYEN-GOLD-2ND PLACE ADULT MEN OVER 18 WUSHU-CHANG CHUAN

TAYLOR HUNT-JOHNSON-1ST PLACE AGE 7 INTERMEDIATE NORTHERN LONG FIST

TAYLOR HUNT-JOHNSON-3RD PLACE AGE 7 BEGINNER LONG WEAPON-LONG STAFF

LISTED IN INSIDE KUNG FU MAGAZINE 2004 WITH SIFU WONG’S TOURNAMENT RESULTS-18 OUT OF 33 SCHOOLS.